Home / Blog / Kitchen and bathroom renovation cost
Cost guide · 12 min read

Kitchen and bathroom renovation cost in Dubai: published 2026 ranges

A standard full bathroom renovation in Dubai costs about AED 30,000 to 55,000, and a typical 10 m² apartment kitchen with new cabinets and a quartz worktop costs about AED 45,000 to 70,000 (Bestimate, 2026). Across all published 2026 guides, bathrooms run from about AED 8,000 for a light refresh to AED 80,000 and above for a luxury room, and kitchens from about AED 8,000 for a cosmetic refresh to AED 260,000 and above for a full remodel with a new layout. Adding the published ranges together, a kitchen and two bathrooms in an apartment comes to roughly AED 105,000 to 180,000. This guide sets out the ranges three current Dubai cost guides publish, with their dates, then explains what moves the number, how long each job takes, and when you need an NOC. Checked 5 October 2026.

How much does a bathroom renovation cost in Dubai?

Published 2026 ranges run from about AED 8,000 for a light refresh to AED 80,000 and above for a premium bathroom. A full renovation with demolition, new tiles, sanitaryware and waterproofing starts at around AED 15,000 in one guide and AED 25,000 in the other.

ScopePublished range (AED)What it includesSource
Light refresh8,000 to 18,000Paint, silicone, mirror, accessories, limited fixture swaps; no new tiles or plumbingBestimate, Jun 2026
Basic full bathroom15,000 to 30,000Demolition, standard tiles, basic sanitaryware, waterproofingBestimate, Jun 2026
Guest bathroom (about 4 to 6 m²)25,000 to 40,000Wall and floor retiling, new vanity, new fixturesFirst Unicorn, Jun 2026
Standard apartment or villa bathroom30,000 to 55,000New tiles, shower screen, vanity, toilet, mixers, waterproofing testBestimate, Jun 2026
Master bathroom40,000 to 65,000Premium tiles, walk-in shower, bath, double vanity, full plumbing overhaulFirst Unicorn, Jun 2026
Premium or luxury bathroom55,000 to 80,000+Large-format or imported stone, concealed cistern, custom vanity, lightingBestimate / First Unicorn

A third 2026 guide lands in the same band. WeFixAll publishes AED 15,000 to 25,000+ for a powder room or limited refresh, AED 30,000 to 50,000+ for a standard full renovation, AED 50,000 to 85,000+ for a premium bathroom and AED 85,000 to 140,000+ for a luxury or bespoke one, all excluding 5% VAT. Three guides agreeing on about AED 30,000 to 55,000 for a standard full bathroom is the most reliable number on this page.

Moving the toilet, shower or drain is priced separately by the guides because it changes the plumbing and often needs approval. Our bathroom renovation in Dubai page explains what has to happen behind the tiles.

Planning a bathroom? See how our bathroom renovation service runs from strip-out to handover, or book a site visit for a written quote itemised by trade.

Bathroom renovation cost by size

Size sets the floor for the budget because tiling, waterproofing and labour are priced by area. One 2026 guide publishes these full-renovation ranges by bathroom size:

BathroomSizeFull renovation (AED)
Guest WC or powder room2 to 3 m²15,000 to 30,000
Compact bathroom3 to 5 m²25,000 to 50,000
Standard family bathroom5 to 8 m²35,000 to 80,000
Master en-suite8 to 12 m²55,000 to 120,000
Luxury spa bathroom10 to 20 m²80,000 to 150,000+

Source: Dubai Lux Renovate, Aug 2026. The same guide puts a typical bathroom at 2 to 4 weeks of work. Guides rarely publish a single rate per square metre because fittings, not floor area, drive most of the cost; one FAQ answer quotes about AED 3,000 to 6,000 per m² (First Unicorn, Jun 2026).

How much does a small bathroom renovation cost in Dubai?

Most Dubai apartments have small bathrooms, so this is the figure most owners need. Current guides publish:

Small bathroomScopePublished range (AED)Source
Guest WC, 2 to 3 m²Full renovation15,000 to 30,000Dubai Lux Renovate, Aug 2026
Compact bathroom, 3 to 5 m²Full renovation25,000 to 50,000Dubai Lux Renovate, Aug 2026
Small bathroom, 4 to 6 m²Basic renovation8,500 to 20,000Yalla Renovation, updated Feb 2026
Any sizeCosmetic update: regrouting, sanitaryware, mixers, mirror, lightingFrom about 15,000Vision Three, Jul 2026

The gap between the basic and full figures is scope. A basic renovation keeps the layout and the existing pipes; a full renovation strips the room back, renews the waterproofing and retiles everything. In a small bathroom the biggest single saving is keeping the WC, basin and shower where they are, because moving a drain means breaking the floor slab and redoing the waterproofing around it.

How much does a master bathroom renovation cost in Dubai?

Master bathrooms cost more because they are bigger and carry more fittings. Published 2026 figures: a master en-suite of 8 to 12 m² at AED 55,000 to 120,000 for a full renovation (Dubai Lux Renovate, Aug 2026); a large or master bathroom at AED 35,000 to 70,000 or more (Yalla Renovation, updated Feb 2026); and master bathrooms with stone, niche lighting and glass enclosures at AED 90,000 and beyond (Vision Three, Jul 2026).

What moves a master bathroom up the range: natural stone instead of porcelain, a frameless walk-in shower, a double vanity, a freestanding bath and concealed cisterns. Each adds material cost and plumbing or joinery work, so price them as separate lines when you compare quotes.

What does each part of a bathroom renovation cost?

Splitting the budget by trade is the easiest way to compare quotes line by line. Two current guides publish these component ranges:

ComponentStandard (AED)Premium (AED)Wider range (AED)
Wall and floor tiling3,000 to 8,0008,000 to 25,0008,000 to 35,000
Sanitaryware and fixtures3,000 to 8,00010,000 to 25,0006,000 to 40,000
Vanity unit and joinery2,000 to 5,0005,000 to 15,0005,000 to 25,000
Glass shower enclosure2,000 to 5,0005,000 to 12,0005,000 to 25,000
Waterproofing2,000 to 3,5003,500 to 5,0003,000 to 10,000
Plumbing2,000 to 5,0005,000 to 12,0005,000 to 18,000
Electrical and lighting1,500 to 3,0003,000 to 8,0003,000 to 12,000
Demolition and disposaln/an/a2,000 to 8,000

Standard and premium columns: First Unicorn, Jun 2026. Wider range: Dubai Lux Renovate, Aug 2026. For tiling alone, labour for bathroom tiles is published at about AED 75 to 90 per m² and wall tiles at AED 75 to 150 per m², before the cost of the tiles themselves (MDTS, Jan 2026). If a quote does not show waterproofing as its own line with a flood test, ask why.

What makes a bathroom renovation cost more?

Four things, in roughly this order:

  1. Moving the layout. Relocating a toilet or shower means new drainage falls and supply lines, which adds labour, materials and usually a building NOC.
  2. Tile format and material. Large-format porcelain or natural stone costs more to buy and more to lay flat than standard tiles.
  3. Sanitaryware and fittings. A concealed cistern, wall-hung WC and thermostatic shower cost more than floor-standing units, and the brand you choose matters.
  4. Waterproofing done properly. First Unicorn prices the membrane and testing at AED 2,000 to 5,000 per bathroom and describes a 48-hour flood test (June 2026). It is the line never to cut: when it fails, the damage shows up in the ceiling below after handover.

How much does a kitchen renovation cost in Dubai?

Published 2026 ranges run from about AED 8,000 for a cosmetic refresh to AED 260,000 and above for a full remodel with a new layout. Most renovations that replace the cabinets and worktops on the same layout fall between roughly AED 30,000 and AED 120,000.

ScopePublished range (AED)What it includesSource
Basic refresh8,000 to 25,000Paint, handles, minor lighting, cosmetic updatesBestimate, Sep 2026
Standard renovation, same layout30,000 to 85,000New cabinets, worktop and fixturesBestimate, Sep 2026
Budget renovation, same layout45,000 to 80,000Cabinet refacing, new worktops, splashback, paintingFirst Unicorn, Jun 2026
10 m² apartment kitchen45,000 to 70,000Standard cabinets, quartz worktop, new fixtures, no layout changeBestimate, Sep 2026
Standard with custom joinery80,000 to 120,000Custom joinery, stone worktops, integrated appliances, flooringFirst Unicorn, Jun 2026
Premium renovation85,000 to 180,000Custom joinery, stone worktops, better hardwareBestimate, Sep 2026
Full remodel with new layout120,000 to 260,000+Layout, plumbing, electrical, premium finishesBestimate, Sep 2026

The two guides use different tier names for similar work, which is why the ranges overlap. Read the scope column, not the label. Our kitchen renovation in Dubai page shows the order the trades have to follow.

Planning a kitchen? See how our kitchen renovation service handles layout, services and cabinetry, or book a site visit for a written quote.

What adds most to a kitchen renovation?

Changing the layout and the choice of cabinets, worktop and appliances. First Unicorn prices the layout items separately (June 2026):

ItemPublished range (AED)
Relocating plumbing and electrical5,000 to 15,000
Moving the gas connection3,000 to 8,000
Adding an island10,000 to 20,000

Appliances are the other swing item: Bestimate puts them at AED 15,000 to 80,000 and above depending on brand and specification (September 2026). If you keep the existing layout and appliances, the budget falls to the lower tiers above.

How long does a kitchen or bathroom renovation take?

A straightforward bathroom takes two to four weeks of work, and six weeks or more with premium finishes, custom glass or hidden repairs (Bestimate). First Unicorn gives four to eight weeks for a single bathroom including permits (First Unicorn). WeFixAll gives five to ten days for a powder room, two to four weeks for a standard bathroom, three to five weeks for premium and four to six weeks for luxury (WeFixAll).

A kitchen on the same layout takes about four to six weeks; a full remodel with a new layout takes eight to fourteen (Bestimate). Custom joinery lead time is usually what sets the date, so order it as soon as the design is fixed.

Do you need an NOC or permit to renovate a kitchen or bathroom?

For cosmetic work, usually not. For demolition, moving plumbing or drainage, electrical changes, gas, or noisy work in a managed building or community, expect to need a building or community NOC. Tenants need written landlord consent before applying (Bestimate, Bestimate).

In apartments, many buildings ask for a light NOC and access passes even for cosmetic work. Our guide to the NOC for apartment renovation in Dubai covers the documents, published fees and approval times.

Our permit guide explains where Dubai Municipality draws the line between decoration and modification.

Why do quotes for the same kitchen or bathroom differ so much?

Because the quotes are not pricing the same thing. The three most common gaps are material grades (a quote that says “porcelain tiles” versus one that names the brand, range and size), waterproofing (whether a named membrane and a flood test are included), and exclusions (whether plumbing, electrical, disposal and NOC fees are in the price).

Ask every contractor to itemise by trade and name the grades, then compare line by line. Our guide on how to choose a renovation contractor lists the seven checks to make before you sign.

Is it cheaper to renovate the kitchen and bathrooms together?

Usually it costs less than doing them in separate jobs, because the demolition, waste removal, plumbing and electrical work, NOC and site set-up are done once. It also avoids opening walls twice. The total is still the sum of the rooms, so the saving is in the shared work, not in the rooms themselves.

To budget a combined job, add the published range for each room. The table below does that for common Dubai homes using the 2026 figures above.

HomeScopePublished ranges added (AED)Combined budget
1-bedroom apartmentKitchen (10 m², same layout) + 1 standard bathroom45,000 to 70,000 + 30,000 to 55,000AED 75,000 to 125,000
2-bedroom apartmentKitchen (10 m², same layout) + 2 standard bathrooms45,000 to 70,000 + 2 × 30,000 to 55,000AED 105,000 to 180,000
3-bedroom villaKitchen with custom joinery + 3 standard bathrooms80,000 to 120,000 + 3 × 30,000 to 55,000AED 170,000 to 285,000
4-bedroom villaKitchen with custom joinery + 4 standard bathrooms80,000 to 120,000 + 4 × 30,000 to 55,000AED 200,000 to 340,000

Kitchen figures: Bestimate, September 2026 and First Unicorn, June 2026. Bathroom figure: the standard full bathroom range from Bestimate, in line with WeFixAll. These totals are the sum of published ranges, not quotes, and exclude 5% VAT, appliances, NOC fees and layout changes. The shared work usually brings a combined job toward the lower half.

If you are doing more than the kitchen and bathrooms, the villa renovation cost guide is the better starting point.

All third-party figures above are quoted from the linked pages as published on their stated dates and are not Widget Tech prices. Widget Tech quotes each kitchen and bathroom individually after a site visit.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a small bathroom renovation cost in Dubai?+

Published 2026 guides put a basic full renovation of a small bathroom at about AED 15,000 to 30,000, and a guest bathroom of 4 to 6 m² at AED 25,000 to 40,000, depending on tiles, fittings and waterproofing.

How much does a master bathroom renovation cost in Dubai?+

Published 2026 guides put a full master en-suite renovation of 8 to 12 m² at about AED 55,000 to 120,000, with stone, niche lighting and glass enclosures taking it to AED 90,000 and beyond.

What is a realistic budget for a bathroom renovation in Dubai?+

Published 2026 figures put a cosmetic update from about AED 15,000, a full strip-out with new waterproofing, tiling and fixtures at about AED 35,000 to 60,000, and luxury master bathrooms at AED 90,000 and beyond. Small bathrooms sit at the lower end of each range.

How much does a bathroom renovation cost per square metre in Dubai?+

Most Dubai guides price bathrooms by scope rather than by area, because fittings drive the cost. One 2026 guide quotes about AED 3,000 to 6,000 per m² for a full renovation; tile laying labour alone is published at about AED 75 to 90 per m².

How much does bathroom waterproofing cost in Dubai?+

Published 2026 ranges put waterproofing at about AED 2,000 to 5,000 for a typical bathroom, and up to AED 10,000 for larger or premium rooms. It should appear as its own line on the quote, with a flood test before tiling.

How much does a kitchen renovation cost in a Dubai apartment?+

Bestimate benchmarks a 10 m² apartment kitchen with standard cabinets, quartz worktop and no layout change at AED 45,000 to 70,000 (September 2026).

What is the most expensive part of a bathroom renovation?+

Moving the layout, followed by premium tiles and concealed sanitaryware. Waterproofing is a smaller line but the most expensive one to get wrong.

Does a bathroom renovation need an NOC in Dubai?+

Cosmetic work usually does not. Demolition, moving plumbing or drainage and noisy work in a managed building or community usually need a building or community NOC.

How much does it cost to renovate a kitchen and two bathrooms in Dubai?+

Adding the published 2026 ranges, a 10 m² apartment kitchen on the same layout (AED 45,000 to 70,000) and two standard full bathrooms (AED 30,000 to 55,000 each) come to about AED 105,000 to 180,000, excluding VAT, appliances and NOC fees. A villa kitchen with custom joinery (AED 80,000 to 120,000) and two bathrooms comes to about AED 140,000 to 230,000.

Are the prices in this guide Widget Tech prices?+

No. They are quoted from the linked third-party guides with their dates. Widget Tech quotes each kitchen and bathroom after a site visit.

Next step

Get a written quote for your kitchen or bathroom

Send a few photos and tell us what you want changed. We visit, then send a quote itemised by trade with the tiles, fittings and waterproofing named.

CallGet a quote
Scroll to Top